image
Student News Jill's Studio of Dance is known for excellence in dance. Read our latest Student news here...read more
image
Twitch Choreography and master classes with tWitch!
image
Preschool Classes Have you preschooler experience the benefits of dance...Health, Self-esteem and Social skills!...read more
image
Top 50 Studios JSD named "Top 50 Studios On The Move" by Dance Spirit and Dance Teacher Magazine...read more

Dance Masters of America, Chapter 33 - Montgomery


OVERALL WINNERS


Grand Champion Petite/Junior Group - Work

Grand Champion Petite/Junior Production - Different Beat

Grand Champion teen/senior Production - Too Original

1st Runner Up Petite Miss Dance - Vivian Wiginton

1st Runner Up Miss Dance - Sara Laine McNew

1st Overall Senior Duo/Trio - Wildfire

1st Overall Junior Group - Work

1st Overall Teen Lines - Academy Meow Meow

1st Overall Junior Production - Different Beat

1st Overall Teen Production - Too Original

1st Overall Most Entertaining - Different Beat

1st Overall Best Choreography - Light

2nd Overall Senior Group - Great Depression

2nd Overall Petite Line - Wizard of Oz

2nd Overall Junior Line - Baby I'm a Star

2nd Overall Senior Production - Alright

2nd Overall Most Entertaining - Future Husband

2nd Overall Most Entertaining - Work

2nd Overall Most Entertaining - Academy Meow Meow

2nd Overall Best Choreography - Too Original

3rd Overall Senior Group - Chandelier

3rd Overall Junior Duo/Trio - Future Husband

3rd Overall Teen Group - Let it Go

3rd Overall Senior Line - Light

3rd Overall Teen Production - Run the World

3rd Overall Best Choreography - Future husband

3rd Overall Best Choreography - Work

3rd Overall Most Entertaining - Too Original


SPECIAL AWARDS


Convention Scholarship: Sara Grace Paul
Open Call Scholarship: Maria Werber, Tabetha McCormick
 


MEDALS


Great Depression - Platinum
Too Original - Platinum
Academy Meow Meow - Platinum
Alright - Platinum
Run the World - Platinum
Different Beat - Platinum
To Age With Grace - Platinum
Wizard of Oz - Platinum
Baby I'm a Star - Platinum
Let it Go - Platinum
Welcome to Atlanta - Platinum
Wildfire - Platinum
Bubble Gum - Platinum
Boy - Platinum
Work - Platinum
Light - Platinum
Chandelier - Platinum
Rise Up - Platinum
Gossip Folks - High Gold
Uptown Funk - High Gold
Dream On - High Gold
Future Husband - High Gold
Bandstand Boogie - High Gold
Pretty Girls - High Gold
Find Me - High Gold
Pretty Dolls - High Gold


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS


DMA Audition Scholarship Winners: Sara Laine McNew, Vivian Wiginton, Anna Goodman, Emily Wiginton

DMA Protégé Winners: Abby Johnson, Kinsey Nabors, Sara Laine McNew, Tabetha McCormick, Anna Brady, Anna Goodman, Aubrey Stolaas, Emma Grace Goodson, Emily Wiginton, Margaret Kattos, Madison McLain, Vivian Wiginton, Rushton Kate Thomas

Protégé Alternates: Maria Werber, Emerson Herr, Annalise Mendoza, Kelly Ninh, Allie Kingsford

 

 

Hollywood Dance Jamz - Birmingham


OVERALL WINNERS


1st Overall Senior Trio - Wildfire

1st Overall Senior Line - Light

1st Overall Senior Production - Alright

1st Overall Teen Large - Academy Meow Meow

1st Overall Teen Production - Too Original

1st Overall Junior Trio - Future Husband

1st Overall Junior Line - Uptown Funk

1st Overall Junior Production - Different Beat

1st Overall Mini Line - Wizard of Oz - Judges Pick

1st Overall Mini Group - Work

1st Overall Mini Solo - My Boyfriend’s Back

2nd Overall Senior Group - Great Depression

2nd Overall Senior Solo - Alone

2nd Overall Junior Production - Run the World

2nd Overall Junior Line - Baby I’m a Star

2nd Overall Junior Group - Gossip Folks

2nd Overall Junior Solo - Bubblegum

3rd Overall Senior Line - To Age With Grace

3rd Overall Teen Group - Let It Go

3rd Overall Junior Group - Pretty Dolls

4th Overall Mini Solos - River Deep

4th Overall Junior Line - Bandstand Boogie

5th Overall Teen large - Welcome to Atlanta

7th Overall Teen Groups - Rise Up


SPECIAL AWARDS


Go 2 Talent Agency Award - Lydia Rotenberger, Sara Laine McNew

Teacher Assistant Summer Program - Sara Laine McNew

 

Debbie Reynolds Scholarship - Abby Johnson, Anna Brady

 


MEDALS


Great Depression - Platinum
Too Original - Platinum
Academy Meow Meow - Platinum
Alright - Platinum
Run the World - Platinum
Uptown Funk - Platinum
Alone - Platinum
Different Beat - Platinum
Wizard of Oz - Platinum
Future Husband - Platinum
Let it Go - Platinum
Welcome to Atlanta - Platinum
Wildfire - Platinum
Bubble Gum - Platinum
Boy - Platinum
Work - Platinum
Light - Platinum
Free the Animal - High Gold
Chandelier - High Gold
Rise Up - High Gold
River Deep - High Gold
Gossip Folks - High Gold
How - High Gold
Dream - High Gold
To Age With Grace - High Gold
Bandstand Boogie - High Gold
Baby I'm A Star - High Gold
Resolve - High Gold
Pretty Girls - High Gold
Dream On - High Gold
Find Me - High Gold
Pretty Dolls - High Gold
My Boyfriends Back - High Gold


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS


Anna Brady, Abby Johnson, Kinsey Nabors, Lydia Rotenberger, Sara Laine McNew, Margaret Kattos, Annalise Mendoza, Emmy Herbert, Addison Murphy, Maddie Laine Callaway

 

 

 

 

NRG Dance Project - Mobile


OVERALL AWARDS


High Voltage Teen/Senior Award Winner - Too Original

JSD Highest Score - Great Depression


OVERALL WINNERS


1st Overall Line - Wizard of Oz

1st Overall Mini Solo - My Boyfriends Back

1st Overall Junior Production - Different Beat

1st Overall Teen Production - Too Original

1st Overall Teen Group - Let it Go

2nd Overall Junior Group - Work

2nd Overall Mini Solo - River Deep

2nd Overall Teen Group - Rise Up

2nd Overall Teen Line - Welcome to Atlanta

2nd Overall Teen Production - Run the World

2nd Overall Senior Trio - Wildfire

2nd Overall Senior Group - Great Depression

2nd Overall Senior Line - Academy Meow Meow

3rd Overall Junior Trio - Dear Future Husband

3rd Overall Junior Group - Gossip Folks

3rd Overall Teen Production - Uptown Funk

3rd Overall Senior Line - Alright


NRG PRODIGIES


Sara Laine McNew, Lydia Rotenberger,
Abby Johnson, Anna Goodman

 


MEDALS


Great Depression - Platinum
Too Original - Platinum
Academy Meow Meow - Platinum
Alright - Platinum
Run the World - Platinum
Uptown Funk - Platinum
Alone - Platinum
My Boyfriends Back - Platinum
Different Beat - Platinum
Wizard of Oz - Platinum
Let it Go - Platinum
Free the Animal - Platinum
Welcome to Atlanta - Platinum
Chandelier - Platinum
Wildfire - Platinum
Rise Up - Platinum
River Deep - Platinum
Work - Platinum
Light - Platinum
How - Platinum
Dream - Platinum
Future Husband - High Gold
Boy - High Gold
To Age With Grace - High Gold
Bandstand Boogie - High Gold
Bubble Gum - High Gold
Baby I'm A Star - High Gold
Resolve - High Gold
Pretty Girls - High Gold
Pretty Dolls - High Gold


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS


Tabetha McCormick, Emma Grace Goodson, Anna Brady, Aubrey Stolass, Reyna Foslein, Emmy Hebert, Maddie Laine Callaway, Kelly Ninh

Scholarship Finalists: Kinsey Nabors, Emily Wiginton

 

 

24/7 Dance Convention - Birmingham


OVERALL AWARDS


11 O'Clock Awards (Best of Show Awards)

Mini - Wizard of Oz

Teen - Academy Meow Meow
Senior - Great Depression


OVERALL WINNERS


Studio Showcase Judges Favorite - Great Depression

Overall High Score Mini Line - Wizard of Oz

Overall High Score Mini Group - Work

1st Place Senior Small Group - Great Depression

1st Place Mini Extended Line - Baby I'm a Star

1st Place Mini Line - Wizard of Oz

1st Place Junior Extended Line - Uptown Funk

1st Place Senior Duo/Trio - Wildfire

1st Place Junior Production - Different Beat

1st Place Teen Extended Line - Academy Meow Meow

1st Place Senior Extended Line - Alright

1st Place Junior Duo/Trio - Future Husband

2nd Place Teen Extended Line - Welcome to Atlanta

2nd Place Teen Production - Too Original

2nd Place Senior Small Group - Chandelier

2nd Place Junior Extended Line - Run the World

2nd Place Junior Small Group - Let It Go

2nd Place Senior Line - To Age With Grace

2nd Place Senior Extended Line - Light

2nd Place Mini Extended Line - Bandstand Boogie

3rd Place Teen Extended Line - Pretty Girls

Hip Hop Division High Score - Let It Go

Specialty Division High Score - Different Beat

Jazz Division High Score - Wizard of Oz

Tap Division High Score - Bandstand Boogie

Hip Hop Division High Score - Alright

 


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS


Mini - Madison McClain, Emmy Hebert, McKenzie Glassock, Maddie Laine Callaway, Vivian Wiginton, Anna Elise Haley

Junior - Anna Goodman, Madeline Slinkard

Teen - Maria Werber, Abby Johnson, Annalise Mendoza, Anna Brady

Senior - Sara Laine McNew


Dance Class Standouts:Haedyn Banister, Lauren Briggs, Reyna Foslien, Maggie Gardner, Rani Ginn, Makenzie Glasscock, Emma Goodson, Emerson Herr, Grant Herr, Taylor Hughes, Olivia Ives, Julie Kozar, Bryleigh McColgan, Gisele Mendoza, Kailey Mosquito, Kinsey Nabors, Kelly Ninh, Merrill Parker, Alexis Redman, Lydia Rotenberger, Madison Rowden, Erin Smith, Brookelyn Soohoo, Aubrey Stolaas, Bella Taylor, Aidan Thomas, Rushton Kate Thomas, Emily Wiginton, Payton Williamson, Taylor Grace Willis


SOLOIST AWARDS


Maddie Laine Callaway - 5th Mini Soloist

Vivian Wiginton - 8th Mini Soloist

Anna Goodman - 9th Junior Soloist

Grant Herr - 10th Junior Soloist

Annalise Mendoza - 10th Teen Soloist

5-550bw

Welcome to Jill's Studio of Dance

Jill's Studio of Dance began in 1995. Since that time, our goal has been to give our students the best in dance education through our teaching, training, and love of the art. Through the results we have had at many dance competitions, performances, and the successes of individual students, we feel that we are reaching our goal. We believe our record speaks for itself, and we are proud of our students' accomplishments. We consistently win first-place awards and overall awards in competitions both regionally and nationally. The 2014-2015 dance year was no exception...read more

 

Now Registering for Fall Classes. Offering tap, jazz, ballet, pointe, acro, lyrical, contemporary, creative movement, hip-hop and preschool.
  
 
 
Fall classes begin August 16. Join us for all the fun!
 

TINY TUMBLERS

We are excited to offer a Tiny Tumblers class for ages 3 and 4 as part of our fall schedule. Tiny Tumblers is a fun and positive introduction to tumbling and acro. This class will develop confidence, strength, balance and awareness!

We encourage your preschooler to join us for an introductory class this fall. Contact the office for more information or to register!