Competition Results

Competition Results 2012

Jill's Studio of Dance was named "Top 50 Studios on the Move" by the Dance Spirit and Dance Teacher Magazine.The studio was featured in the 2006 Competition and Convention Yearbook and is listed currently on their Honor Roll.

To see complete list of awards CLICK HERE. For more photos CLICK HERE.

2012 Soloist

Lakin McNew Pate Stutts Sara Laine McNew Maggie Judah
Little Miss Dance, DMA Chapter 33 Little Mr. Dance, DMA Chapter 33 Junior Breakout Artist Winner, NUVO
Senior Spotlight Challenge Winner, Co. Dance


1st Runner Up Junior Miss Dance, Top Ten Finalist Miss Dance,


DMA Chapter 33, Interview Winner, DMA Chapter 33


1st place Jazz audition winner

Now Registering for Fall Classes. Offering tap, jazz, ballet, pointe, acro, lyrical, contemporary, creative movement, hip-hop and preschool.
  
 
 
Fall classes begin August 16. Join us for all the fun!
 

TINY TUMBLERS

We are excited to offer a Tiny Tumblers class for ages 3 and 4 as part of our fall schedule. Tiny Tumblers is a fun and positive introduction to tumbling and acro. This class will develop confidence, strength, balance and awareness!

We encourage your preschooler to join us for an introductory class this fall. Contact the office for more information or to register!

2011-2012 1st Overall Awards

1st Overall Teen Groups – Eleanor Rigby – Co. Dance

Teen Faculty Choice Winner – Eleanor Rigby – Co. Dance

Best Overall Choreography – Eleanor Rigby – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Teen Contemporary – Eleanor Rigby – Co. Dance

DDS Dance Challenge Birmingham Winner – Eleanor Rigby – Co. Dance

1st Overall Petite Lines – Dr. Feelgood – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Teen Jazz – Little Bird – Co. Dance

1st Overall Teen Lines – Seven Years – Co. Dance

1st Overall Teen Productions – Usher – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Teen Tap – Usher – Co. Dance

1st Overall Senior Productions – We Run The World – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Senior Open – We Run the World – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Senior Hip Hop – Boogie Man Circus – Co. Dance

1st Overall Junior Extended Line – Hip to Be Square – Co. Dance

Highest Scoring Junior Tap – Hip To be Square – Co. Dance

Maggie Judah – Senior Spotlight Challenge Winner – Co. Dance

2011-2012 Overall Awards

Little Miss Dance: Lakin McNew

Little Mr Dance: Pate Stutts

Junior Breakout Artist – Sara Laine McNew - NUVO

Maggie Judah – Senior Spotlight Challenge Winner – Co. Dance

1st Overall Most Entertaining – Express Yourself – NUVO

1st Overall Junior Lines – Seven Years – DMA

1st Overall Senior Lines – Fallen Angels - DMA

Grand Champions – Boogie Man Circus - DMA

Grand Champions – Fallen Angels – DMA

1st Overall Mini/Junior Specialty – Express Yourself – NUVO

1st Overall Junior Productions – Express Yourself – NUVO

1st Overall Junior Productions – Express Yourself - DMA

1st Overall Petite Line – Dr. Feelgood – DMA

1st Overall Mini / Junior Jazz – Little Bird – DMA

1st Overall Teen Groups – Eleanor Rigby - DMA

1st Overall Teen/Sr Productions – We Run the World – DMA

1st Overall Senior Productions – Boogie Man Circus - DMA

Best NU Junior Group – Express Yourself – NUVO

Best NU Teen Group – Boogie Man Circus - NUVO

Choreography Awards

Jill McNew, Choreographer

1st Overall Best Choreography – We Run The World - DMA

2nd Overall Best Choreography – Little Bird – DMA

2nd Overall Best Choreography – Express Yourself – DMA

Scholarship Winners

Dance Masters of America

Dance Masters Protégés

Seniors: Riley Thornton

Junior: Sara Laine McNew

 

DMA Scholarship Winners:

Senior Tap Winner 3rd Place:

Riley Thornton

Jazz Winner 1st Place:

Sara Laine McNew

Junior Tap Winner 2nd Place:

Abby Johnson

 

NUVO

Junior Breakout Artist Winner:

Sara Laine McNew

Junior Breakout Artist Finalist:

Abby Johnson

Class Stand Outs: Ally Han, Olivia Ives, Mikayla Ormsby, Hanna Phares,

Madison Rowden, Lilly Grace Scilabro, Cameron Seeley, Hannah Stutts,

Emma Taylor

 

Co. Dance Scholarship Winners:

Seniors – Rachel Block, Anna Block, Hanna Phares, Betsy Byrom, Maggie Judah, Riley Thornton, Bailey Russell, Ally Han

Teens – Sara Laine McNew, Kinsey Nabors, Maria Werber, Morgan Sisk, Abby Johnson

Juniors – Taylor Hughes, Madison Rowden, Kailey Mosquito, Pate Stutts

CTG Agent Award – Bailey Russell, Riley Thornton, Maggie Judah

Assistant Teacher Award – Ally Han